应用于RDTS系统的MOPA全光纤脉冲激光器

Alternative Title: Application of MOPA All-Fiber Pulsed Laser in RDTS System

Abstract: 为了满足分布式光纤拉曼温度传感(RDTS)器对前级光源的需求,采用主振荡功率放大(MOPA)技术,研制了一台中心波长为1550 nm的全光纤脉冲激光器。激光器的光纤放大器分为两级结构,采用前向抽运方式。光纤脉冲激光器的输出峰值功率在0~10 W范围内可调,线宽为0.32 nm,信噪比大于25 dB,且输出光脉冲的脉宽、频率均可调节。使用自制的光纤激光器进行2 km基于拉曼散射的光纤分布式测温实验,解调的温度信号具有不大于±1℃的测量精度,并且测温周期最短可达1.31 s,满足实际运用需求。

Other Abstract: To meet the pre-stage light source requirement for a distributed fiber Raman temperature sensor(RDTS), an all-fiber pulsed laser with a central wavelength of 1550 nm is developed based on the main oscillator power amplification(MOPA) technology. The laser′s fiber amplifier is a two-stage structure with a forward pumping mode. The fiber pulse laser has a peak power output in the adjustable range of 0-10 W, linewidth of 0.32 nm, signal-to-noise ratio of above 25 dB, and adjustable output pulse width and frequency. An experimental temperature measurement is conducted based on Raman scattering for 2 km using a self-made fiber laser. Measurement results show that the temperature demodulation accuracy is less than ±1 ℃, and the shortest temperature measurement period reaches 1.31 s. Experimental results prove that the self-made fiber laser satisfies the requirements of actual applications.

Keyword: 激光器 全光纤脉冲激光器 主振荡功率放大 光纤放大器 光纤拉曼温度传感器