新型hollandite结构化合物BiIr4Se8单晶的生长,结构与基本物性研究

其他题名: Synthesis, Structure and Physical Properties of Single Crystal Hollandite BiIr4Se8

摘要: 通过助溶剂法制得新型单晶BiIr4Se8.能量色散X射线谱确定样品元素比例约为Bi:Ir:Se≈1:4:8.利用粉末与单晶X射线衍射技术确定了单晶属于单斜晶系,具有扭曲的hollandite结构,其中的一维通道被Bi原子占据.300K以下的电阻与磁化率测试表明,样品属于半导体,且表现抗磁性.Bi在一维通道的无序暗示该材料是一种潜在的热电材料.这种结构容易受掺杂与压力的影响,为进一步探索5d过渡金属化合物中复杂的物理现象提供了良好的平台.

其他摘要: New single crystal BiIr4Se8 is successfully synthesized using self flux method. The chemical formula and atomic component are confirmed by energy dispersive spectroscopy. Powder and single crystal X-ray diffraction reveal a distorted hollandite structure, with one-dimensional channels occupied by Bi. Transport and magnetic measurements show that it is a diamagnetic semiconductor. Besides the potential as a good thermoelectric material, its adjustable structure provides a broad platform to discover new physical phenomena.

关键词: 晶体生长 hollandite结构 一维通道 铱化物