采用脉冲阶梯调制技术的50kV、100A直流高压电源设计

其他题名: Design of a 50 kV/100 A High Voltage DC Power Supply Using PSM Technology

摘要: EAST实验装置的辅助加热系统大功率直流高压电源要求调节方便、响应快捷和故障快速关断,为提高其输出参数而设计了一套50kV、100A等级的高压电源。该电源采用脉冲阶梯调制技术,利用50个不可控整流电源模块串联,控制各模块的开通和关断使输出电压在0~100%范围内调节,可实现快速动态响应和μs级的关断时间。模块串联运行和故障短路的测试结果表明其最大运行参数达57kV、108A,满足该系统的要求。

其他摘要: High voltage DC power supplies (HVPS) are required for the experimental advanced superconducting To- karnak(EAST)auxiliary heating systems, and convenient adjustment, fast response, and rapid fault protection are demanded. Pulsed step modulator (PSM) technology is adopted, which consists of multi-modules in series. Each module is an uncontrolled rectifier power supply. The power supply output voltage depends on the numbers of the modules which are switched on, and it can he changed from 0-100M. Also the fast response and a few microse- conds switch-off time of the HVPS can he achieved. The characteristic and key technology of the PSM are de- scribed, the design principle of the transformer and module are discussed. 50 modules are connected in series and tested for rated load output and short-circuit protection respectively. The maximum output parameter is 57 kV/108 A. The experimental results demonstrate that the power supply can meets the design demands completely.

关键词: 脉冲阶梯调制 高压电源 多绕组变压器 电源模块 绝缘 辅助加热