EAST实验场所与人员累积辐射剂量监测

其他题名: Monitoring cumulative radiation dose of experimental sites and staff in EAST

摘要: 实验型先进超导托卡马克(Experimental Advanced Superconducting Tokamak,EAST)运行时存在一定的电离辐射。依据电离辐射防护与辐射源安全标准和放射性工作人员职业健康管理办法,结合实验监测数据对EAST装置周边环境及工作人员的电离辐射影响状况进行了评估。采用光释光和固体核径迹法,对EAST装置大厅人员通道入口、屏蔽门内外、周边诊断室以及主控制室等场所的中子、γ辐射剂量进行累积监测。共布置了13个监测点,全年连续测量,以90 d为一周期进行剂量片更替与读数。统计分析了2010-2017年EAST装置上从事核辐射相关工作关键岗位人员的个人辐射剂量165人次,并利用Access软件建立了场所与人员的辐射剂量数据库。结果显示:扣除天然本底辐射后,装置大厅外的监测点以及职业人员年有效剂量均低于0.5 m Sv,满足电离辐射防护国家标准的要求。

其他摘要: Background The reaction of D-D may generate radiation in the experiment of experimental advanced superconducting Tokamak(EAST), and the total power can reach several tens of megawatts. Purpose This paper aims to assess the ionizing radiation effects of surrounding environment and staff. Methods Applying the optically stimulated luminescence and solid nuclear track, we did the cumulative monitoring of neutron and gamma radiation dose in experimental sites surrounding Tokamak device hall, i.e., personnel entrance access, inside and outside of the screen door, peripheral diagnosis room and the main control room. Thirteen monitoring points were arranged for continuous measurement throughout years, taking a period of 90 d for dose tablets replacement and reading. Results From 2010 to 2017, there were 165 staffs on key positions in EAST, and a radiation dose database of the experimental sites and staff was established using the Access software. The effective dose of monitoring points outside the installation hall and the workers were less than 0.5 m Sv after deducting natural background radiation. Conclusion This paper provides a preliminary reference for the management system and specification of radiation protection for Tokamak fusion devices.

关键词: 托卡马克 中子γ累积剂量 场所与人员剂量