基于场地自动化观测技术的SNPP VIIRS高频次在轨辐射定标

其他题名: High-frequency On-orbit Radiometric Calibration of SNPP VIIRS Based on In-site Automated Observation Technology

摘要: 针对遥感卫星高频次、高时效和高精度定标的技术需求,利用布设在敦煌辐射校正场自动化定标系统,对SNPP VIIRS遥感器的可见光到短波红外波段开展了高频次自动化绝对辐射定标试验,详细描述了自动化定标的原理和方法,明确了定标流程.针对长时间跨度中,地表光谱反射率光谱形状的变化,建立了参考反射率数据库,以解决通道反射率与参考反射率光谱形状不匹配问题.在2018年5月~11月,对SNPP VIIRS共完成了13次有效的自动化定标,并与SNPP VIIRS星上观测的表观反射率进行了比对验证.结果表明,场地自动化定标得到的表观反射率与卫星观测的表观反射率相对偏差小于5%,均方根小于3.2%,表明场地自动化定标结果与星上定标结果具有较高的一致性和稳定性,可以用于高频次在轨辐射定标.

其他摘要: The automatic calibration system laid in Dunhuang radiometric calibration site was adopted to carry out the high-frequency automatic absolute radiometric calibration experiment from the visible to short-wave infrared of SNPP VIIRS remote sensor in allusion to the high-frequency,high-aging and high-precision calibration of remote sensing satellites.The principle automatic calibration was described in detail.In order to solve the mismatching problem between the channel reflectance and the reference reflectance spectral shape,a reference reflectance database was established for the change of the spectral shape of the surface spectral reflectance in a long-time span.A total of13 effective automated calibrations of SNPP VIIRS were completed and compared with the apparent reflectance observed on SNPP VIIRS satellite from May to November,2018.The results show that the relative deviation of the apparent reflectance obtained from the site automatic calibration and satellite is less than 5%,and the root mean square is less than 3.2%.This phenomenon indicates that the automatic calibration results of the site and the satellite have a high consistency and stability,which could be used for the high-frequency on-orbit radiometric calibration.

关键词: 辐射定标 自动化观测 SNPP VIIRS 表观反射率 高频次 高精度