EAST全超导托卡马克高约束稳态运行实验研究进展

其他题名: Advances in experimental research towards high confinement and steady state operation on the Experimental Advanced Superconducting Tokamak

摘要: 开发安全、清洁的核聚变能,最终解决人类能源危机是聚变科学与技术研究的终极目标.21世纪初启动建设的国际热核聚变实验堆(ITER)项目,促使聚变能开发朝商业应用迈进了一大步.具有ITER类似结构的托卡马克(Tokamak)磁约束聚变装置开展的等离子体放电实验,成为了现阶段聚变能开发研究的焦点.中国科学院等离子体物理研究所自主设计、建造的全超导托卡马克EAST,面向未来聚变反应堆关键的工程与物理问题开展了大量的探索研究.其中,在关于聚变反应堆能否经济实用地投入商用发电的高约束稳态运行实验研究方面,取得了一系列重大突破.继2012年实现400s低约束模长脉冲运行、验证系统长脉冲运行能力之后,2017年EAST又刷新了高约束模等离子体放电运行时间的世界纪录,成为首个具备100s量级高约束模准稳态运行能力的托卡马克装置,并且首次触及到了磁约束聚变等离子体中最长的时间尺度--粒子平衡时间.为面向反应堆燃烧等离子体第一壁高热负荷承载,高约束边界局域模抑制以及长时间稳态运行控制的工程与物理问题的开拓研究,提供了国际磁约束聚变界最好的实验平台.现已在EAST上开展了钨铜水冷偏滤器、锂化第一壁、射频波电流驱动、弹丸注入、精确磁面位形控制、边界局域模和高热负荷缓解等一系列相关实验,并取得了重要的研究进展.

其他摘要: The final goal of nuclear fusion science and technology research is to develop safe and clean fusion energy which can solve the human energy crisis ultimately.As construction started in the early of this century,International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor(ITER)project has pushed the fusion energy development a big step forward toward commercial application.Those tokamaks which are ITER-like magnetic confinement fusion devices have focused their fusion energy research on high temperature plasma experiments at this stage.The Experimental Advanced Superconducting Tokamak(EAST)was designed and constructed independently by Institute of Plasma Physics,Chinese Academy of Sciences.EAST has implemented lots of exploration and research on the key engineering and physical problems for fusion reactor.Especially in the aspect of high confinement and steady-state operation,EAST has made major experimental research progress,which is important to the commercial power generation of fusion reactors economically and practically.EAST device has achieved the 400 s long pulse plasma in low confinement mode in 2012,then in 2017 EAST refreshed the world record of high confinement mode plasma discharge operation time,and became the first tokamak device that has the capability of high confinement and steady-state operation with 100 s.Moreover,for the first time,EAST touched the longest time scale in the magnetically confined fusion plasma-particle equilibration time.In order to provide a good experimental platform for investigation of the first wall with high heat load,edge localized modes suppression and engineering and physical problems research towards the steady-state operation and control for future fusion reactor,a series of experiments were implemented on EAST,including tungsten-copper water cooled divertor,lithium first wall,current driving with radio frequency wave,projectile injection,precise magnetic surface configuration control,edge localized modes and high heat load mitigation,and a lot of valuable results have been obtained.

关键词: 核聚变 等离子体 托卡马克 高约束稳态运行