大功率电涡流制动氦透平膨胀机在EAST氦制冷机中的控制与调试

其他题名: Control and commissioning of helium turbine expanders with big power eddy current brake in EAST helium refrigerator

摘要: 为保障系统的制冷量与可靠性,EAST托卡马克装置2kW氦制冷机采用了动压气体轴承电涡流制动氦透平膨胀机替代原有的油气混合轴承氦透平膨胀机。新电涡流制动氦透平膨胀机配合转子冷却回路运行,制动功率最大可达10kW。氦透平膨胀机采用全动压径向气体轴承,而下止推轴承则引入静压气体用于增加止推轴承的承载力。目前,大功率电涡流制动氦透平膨胀机已完成在EAST氦制冷机中的安装与调试运行。介绍了电涡流制动氦透平膨胀机的测量与控制设计,在调试运行的基础上总结了氦透平膨胀机的启动与停机控制流程,并对其低温调试进行了详细分析。调试结果表明,电涡流制动的应用简化了氦透平膨胀机的启动、停机与操作流程,有助于EAST氦制冷机全自动控制的实现。

其他摘要: In order to ensure the refrigeration power and reliability, the dynamic gas bearing helium tur- bine expanders with eddy current brake were adopted to replace the original oil-gas hybrid bearing helium turbine expanders in 2kW helium refrigerator of EAST Tokamak. The new turbines with eddy current brake was put into operation with Rotor Cooling Circuit,whose total braking capacity can reach 10kW. The turbine rotor is situated in fully dynamic radial gas bearings. Lower thrust gas bearing is static with permanent sup- ply of the helium gas to increase the thrust carrying capacity. Till now, the installation and commissioning of the eddy current brake turbines with big brake power have been performed. The measurement and control design of eddy current brake turbines were introduced. Turbines start-up and shut-down procedures were concluded based on the commissioning, and the cryogenic operation was analyzed in detail. The test result shows that the application of eddy current simplifies the turbine' s start-up, shut down process, which is helpful to realize automatic control of the EAST helium refrigerator.

关键词: 氦透平膨胀机 氦制冷机 电涡流制动 控制流程 EAST托卡马克