基于NS2的XCP快速启动研究

Alternative Title: Quick - Start of XCP Based on NS2

Abstract: 在连接的初始阶段确立合适的发送速率对于Internet是至关重要的。提出了一种基于XCP(eXplicit Control Protocol)协议的快速启动机制,以在保持网络稳定的前提下,尽可能缩短连接收敛到公平的时间为目标,通过估算通过节点的连接数和快速启动流的到达时间为新连接分配并预留带宽;在NS2仿真平台上对算法进行了大量实验,最终的结果表明:在保持高网络利用率的同时,大大降低了连接收敛到公平的时间,并且在SYN爆发情况下,仍然能保持网络的稳定和高效率。因此该机制能够在连接的初始阶段确定合适的发送速率,提升网络的应用性能。

Other Abstract: Determining an appropriate sending rate when beginning with data transmission into a network with unknown characteristics is a fundamental issue in best - effort networks. This paper discusses a quick - start mechanism based on XCP. The goal of this mechanism is to make convergence to fairness quicker when network keeps steady . The mechanism assigns and allocates bandwidth according to the information of XCP packet bender. Massive simulation experiments are carried out with NS2 platform, and the results show that the convergence time is greatly reduced while keeping high level network utilization by using the method . Especially the network can keep stable when SYN bursts out.So the mechanism can determine appropriate sending rate when beginning wiht data transmission into a network, and improve network's application.

Keyword: 显示拥塞控制 快速启动 网络仿真器 网络服务质量; Subject Area人机交互技术