实时并行平衡反演程序在EAST PCS中的集成

其他题名: Integration of real-time GPU parallel equilibrium reconstruction in EAST plasma control system

摘要: 为提高等离子体实时平衡反演过程的精度和效率,开发了基于图形处理器(GPU)的P-EFIT程序。简要概括EAST PCS软硬件架构后,描述了并行实时平衡反演程序P-EFIT在EAST PCS中的集成工作。为了验证集成系统的正确性与可用性,用历史实验数据作了性能测试,满足实时控制的要求。目前P-EFIT已集成在EAST中并用于等离子体控制,EAST实验证明控制性能良好。

其他摘要: In order to improve the accuracy and efficiency of plasma real time equilibrium reconstruction, a faster parallel code named P-EFIT has taken the place of RT-EFIT. After briefly outlining the hardware and software architecture of the EAST PCS, the integration of the parallel plasma equilibrium reconstruction code P-EFIT into EAST PCS is described. Benchmark tests are carried out to verify the integrated system's correctness using history experimental data. P-EFIT was applied for plasma shape control in EAST operation campaign and the control performance is satisfied.

关键词: 实时平衡重建 GPU EAST PCS 等离子体位形控制