中国聚变工程试验堆中子学分析中的GEANT4应用研究

其他题名: Study on the application of GEANT4 for CFETR neutronics analyses

摘要: 中子学分析对聚变堆尤其是其氚增殖包层的设计和安全运行具有重要意义,基于蒙特卡罗方法的模拟是聚变中子学分析的常用手段。以中国聚变工程试验堆(China Fusion Engineering Test Reactor,CFETR)为研究对象,研究蒙特卡罗程序GEANT4在聚变中子学分析中的应用,开展截面库基准测试计算,验证G4NDL截面库在聚变中子学分析中的适用性。采用编程方式和借助McCAD转换方式在GEANT4中分别建立CFETR一维柱壳模型和三维模型,并设置中子源和计数方式,实现了GEANT4中CFETR中子学分析模型的建立。在GEANT4中自主开发了新的物理过程,设置反射面边界,计算获得了中子壁负载。结果表明:GEANT4与MCNP计算结果差异小于1%,验证了反射面设置的有效性和GEANT4在聚变中子学工程分析中应用的可行性。

其他摘要: Background Neutronics analyses plays a pivotal role in the design and safe operation of fusion reactors, especially the tritium breeding blanket. Simulation based on Monte Carlo methods is commonly used in fusion neutronics analyses. Purpose This paper aims to study the application of GEANT4 Monte Carlo simulation toolkit for fusion neutronics analyses of CFETR(China Fusion Engineering Test Reactor). Methods Verification calculations of G4 NDL libraries were carried out to validate the applicability of libraries. Both the 1 D model and the3 D model of CFETR were constructed successfully in GEANT4 by means of hard-coded programming and the McCAD conversion method, respectively. Neutron source and scoring methods were set up. A new process was implemented in GEANT4 to achieve the reflective surface function. Results Neutron wall loading results show that the deviations between results of GEANT4 and results of MCNP are less than 1%, which validates the effectiveness of this process. The CFETR neutronics analyses model was constructed successfully in GEANT4.Conclusions This work validates the application feasibility of GEANT4 for fusion neutronics analyses.

关键词: 聚变中子学 GEANT4 CFETR