一种测量大气消光系数边界值的新方法

其他题名: A new method of measuring boundary value of atmospheric extinction coefficient

摘要: 根据激光雷达方程建立了散射回波信号与大气消光系数边界值之间的非线性方程,以此为依据,提出了利用Broyden算法求解非线性方程确定大气消光系数边界值的新方法.在近地面开展了观测实验,首先分别使用Broyden算法和最小二乘法确定大气消光系数边界值,然后利用Klett反演方法获得消光系数空间分布,按路径积分计算得到两种方法下的大气透过率.同时,在附近开展了1 km路径的水平光单程传输实验直接测量大气透过率,并将此结果作为对比参考标准.将运用两种不同的边界值确定方法得到的水平大气透过率与参考标准值分别从相关性和相对误差两个方面进行了分析.实验结果表明:使用Broyden算法得到的大气透过率与参考标准具有高度的一致性;两者的线性相关系数高达0.968,平均相对误差约为最小二乘法与参考标准值平均相对误差的一半.由此验证了使用Broyden算法确定大气消光系数边界值的可行性和有效性.

其他摘要: We construct a nonlinear equation between the return signal and the boundary value of extinction coefficient according to the lidar equation. And according to the nonlinear equation, we put forward a new method to solve the nonlinear equation by using Broyden algorithm. The Broyden algorithm is a concrete application of the quasi-Newton method. It has faster convergence and less iteration times, and does not need to calculate the derivative value. After choosing a suitable initial value, the boundary value can be obtained through the algorithm. A 532 nm single-band Mie scattering imaging lidar system is developed in Hefei, Southern China, for real-time atmospheric aerosol/particle remote sensing. Atmospheric measurement has been performed in Science Island during night time, and the time-range distribution of atmospheric backscattering signal was recorded on April 6, 2017, by employing the imaging lidar system.Then, the boundary values are achieved based on the Broyden algorithm and the least square algorithm. It adopts the Klett backward integration method to retrieve the horizontal distribution of extinction coefficients in a range of 1 km after the acquisition of the signal by changing the distance, then the horizontal atmospheric transmittance can be achieved based on the path integral. We also conduct a contrast experiment with the one-way transmission of the horizontal light near the ground within the range of 1 km at the same time. The initial site is situated in the experimental room besides the Dongpu reservoir and the end site is located on the second floor of our office building. The important things in this experiment are that the light reaching the target surface must be fully received and the laser power should be monitored at the double-end. Then we can obtain the transmittance by the direct method. By comparing the transmittance from the direct method with the transmittance from imaging lidar between the two different ways, i.e., Broyden algorithm and least square algorithm, then the correlation coefficients are obtained to be both over 0.95 in the period. And the method introduced in this paper is a little better than the least square algorithm with a value of 0.968. Besides, the average relative errors between the two inverse methods and the direct method are 4.66% and 9.10%, respectively. The average relative errors obtained by using the least square algorithm is about twice that by using the Broyden algorithm.It can be concluded that the algorithm introduced in this paper is effective and has certain advantages for the inverse problem.

关键词: 激光雷达 Broyden算法 边界值 大气透过率