CFETR增殖包层极向分块对电磁载荷分布影响研究

其他题名: Study on the effect of poloidal segmentation of breeder blanket of CFETR on the electromagnetic load distribution

摘要: 中国聚变工程实验堆(China Fusion Engineering Test Reactor,CFETR)的增殖包层采用多模块的设计方案,即在环向和极向上由多个包层模块组成。当发生等离子体大破裂或垂直位移事件等电磁工况时,增殖包层上感应产生的巨大电磁载荷将共同作用于背板结构上,严重影响增殖系统的结构稳定性。为了研究增殖包层极向分块对背板电磁载荷分布的影响,使用通用有限元软件ANSYS,实现了一个具有36 ms指数电流猝灭的等离子大破裂工况模拟。首先系统评估了采用U型套管方式的氦冷陶瓷增殖(Helium Cooled Ceramic Breeder,HCCB)包层模块上的电磁力和力矩分布。然后详细比较不同极向分块形式对包层扇段电磁载荷分布的影响。研究结果表明:当高场侧包层模块位置和数目不变时,通过增加低场侧包层的极向分块数目,等离子体大破裂工况在低场侧包层上产生的电磁力和力矩均有所减少。对于高场侧包层,当低场侧包层极向分块增加时,径向方向的电磁力有稍微的增加,其他两个方向变化不明显。此外,随着极向分块数目的增加,高/低场侧包层扇段包层的总电磁力均表现出下降的趋势。

其他摘要: BackgroundThe multi module segment(MMS)proposal was adopt for the design of the breeder blanket for the China Fusion Engineering Test Reactor(CFETR)reactors.The breeder blanket system is divided into 16 toroidal sectors of 22.5°with the inboard(IB)and outboard(OB)blanket modules maintained together with the back plate support.When a plasma major disruption or vertical displacement event occurs,a large electromagnetic(EM)loads generated on the breeder blanket will applied to the back plate system.PurposeThe aim is to study the influence of the poloidal segmentation of breeder blanket of CFETR on the electromagnetic load distribution.MethodsThe finite element models with different poloidal segmentations were developed in ANSYS code to simulate a plasma large break with 36 ms exponential current quenching.The eddy current,Lorentz forces and moments on U-shaped casing of Helium Cooled Ceramic Breeder(HCCB)were calculated by transient analysis.Furthermore,the effect of EM loads on the back plate poloidal segmentations was studied.Results&ConclusionsThe results show that when the EM forces and moments of the inboard blanket barely changed little,the outboard blanket changed greatly.With the number of poloidal segmentations increases,the total EM forces load on the back plate will decrease.Those results may provide important data support for the subsequent optimization of the back plate of CFETR.

关键词: 中国聚变工程实验堆 HCCB包层 等离子体大破裂 电磁力和力矩